The Union columnist George Boardman owes his readers another correction

“THINGS MUST be slow in Auburn: The police announced they have rounded up $3,500 worth of abandoned shopping carts,” The Union’s weekly columnist George Boardman writes in his column this week.

$3,500? According to the Auburn Journal, it’s $3,200, not $3,500. “Auburn Police are reporting about $3,200 worth of shopping carts were rounded up and returned to stores this week,” the newspaper reported.

To be sure, I checked with the Auburn Police Department, which directed me to their Facebook page. And sure enough, the Auburn Journal got it right — and Boardman got it wrong (again). See the last sentence below on the Auburn P.D.’s Facebook page.

The Union columnist George Boardman’s blog posts about me are getting a little creepy

George Boardman
Credit: The Union

Earlier this week, I got an email that the Chevron station in Nevada City was the victim of a credit-card skimming incident. I emailed the information to Don Rogers and Brian Hamilton at The Union, and others might have too. It resulted in a news article — reasonable enough, and a good job.

But here’s how George Boardman, The Union’s weekly columnist, handled this news it in a blog post — a creepy angle, to be sure.

—”… the Chevron gas station and mini-mart in Nevada City, a business that’s within shouting distance of where he lives.” No, it is not within “shouting distance” of our home. Not even electric megaphone distance.

— “Well, we know the family likes to spend gas money down the hill at the Arco station in Auburn, so my guess is he buys most of his gas at the Arco station in Grass Valley.” No. We do not frequent either of those stations much. We mostly “gas up” at the Gold Flat Union station or one of several (never Arco) in Grass Valley. BTW, Auburn is not “down the hill”; it is “on the hill.”

—”It’s estimated that about 30 customers have been victimized to the tune of about $30,000. Was Jeffie one of them?” No; you could have checked with me.

— “Then there’s Pioneer Park, within walking distance for somebody in reasonable shape.” This is juxtaposed against an unflattering photo of me, taken without my permission some time ago by someone who has never identified themselves, that once appeared on Todd Juvinall’s blog. Are creeps following me around with a camera?

— “All of this crime may explain why he installed a security system in his home.” Too much information, George.

Small towns are a hoot!

Another Boardman error; this time he blames spell-check!

You can’t make this stuff up! Last week, I noted that George Boardman (AKA “Bored” Georgeman) somehow confused a hip fast-casual salad chain (Sweetgreen) with Chinese takeout in Queens (Sweet Garden) in his weekly column in The Union. The details are here.

Sure enough, like clockwork, he posted another CORRECTION. But here’s the best part; he blamed it on a spelling error, writing in The Union:

That’s some spelling error, confusing the word “green” and “garden.” Or just plain confused.

But it’s sure not the first! To get an idea, go to TheUnion.com and type “George Boardman” and “correction” into the search engine. Go to “all results.” It’s a real treasure trove of errors!

Another Boardman blooper: confuses hip fast-casual salad chain with Chinese takeout in Queens

Sweet Garden in Queens (credit: Zomato)
Sweetgreen, the “unicorn” startup, AKA an IPO candidate with a value of $1 billion (credit: Nation’s Restaurant News)

You can’t make this stuff up! In his near weekly blooper,  The Union’s weekly columnist George Boardman writes: “One of newest trends in the restaurant industry is the $15 lunch salad at upscale chains like Chop’t, Sweetgarden and Just Salad. This trend is so hot that Sweetgarden recently completed a $200 million round of funding that values the company at $1 billion.”

Sweetgarden? Huh? Does our crackerjack journalist-turned-PR flack and  “business reporter” mean “Sweetgreen” (not Sweetgarden)?

—An article in Forbes magazine, “Why $200 Million Will Make Sweetgreen The Next Big Thing In Delivery (And, Yes, A Unicorn),” is HERE.

“We want to go beyond a food company and become a platform,” Neman, Sweetgreen’s co-CEO, told Forbes in an exclusive interview after closing the $200 million round, which brings the company’s total equity raised to $365 million and values the chain at more than $1 billion.

—Or as Restaurant News reported: “Fidelity Investments has made a $200 million investment in Sweetgreen, bringing the fast-casual salad chain’s total equity raised over the past five years to $365 million, the company said Tuesday.  The Fidelity funding round values the 90-unit Los Angeles-based brand at more than $1 billion, the company said.”

I did, however, find a Chinese takeout joint in Queens called Sweet Garden (two words, not one). The menu is here.

You go George! Ringing in the New Year with another correction.

Update: Boardman refuses to meet with Diaz to amend his “misinformed” reporting

County-clerk recorder Greg Diaz wrote this about The Union columnist George Boardman’s blog entry from earlier this week: “After reading Mr. Boardman’s blog, I called Mr. Boardman to invite him to my office to discuss his blog entry. I left a message as no one answered the phone. I hope he comes in to discuss with me.”

Diaz —now in his third term as Clerk-Recorder — added that Boardman’s post was “at best misinformed.”

But Boardman is refusing to meet with Diaz; instead he is hiding behind a statement — a tactic more common of a public relations person (AKA “flak”) than a real journalist. Of course, Boardman has a career in p.r. The ex-p.r. man wrote:

“Diaz left me a voice mail Friday that I didn’t pick up until about 7:30 p.m. and I have to be out of the house early Monday, so I’m posting my response now:  https://ncroadkill.com/2019/01/26/heres-my-response-to-diazs-claim-of-misinformation/ (AKA I can’t meet with him).

Boardman also declined to post the comment I left on his blog that was stuck in moderation.

Clerk-Recorder’s office points out “misinformation” in Boardman’s reporting

Editor’s note: I am out of town, but I noticed a post on The Union columnist George Boardman’s blog “County election office comes stumbling out of the gate again” that had a big hole: No comment from the Clerk-Recorder’s office. So I took 30 seconds to email their Office for comment. (The response is below).

Let’s hope George meets with the Office and corrects the misinformation on his blog — as George did with an erroneous post about me earlier in the week.

Exit question: Why didn’t Boardman contact the Clerk-Recorder’s office for comment? He didn’t seek comment me either — even to confirm basic facts that were wrong. That’s Journalism 101. I’ve noticed these holes on his blog but also in his column in The Union:

Jeff,

After reading Mr. Boardman’s blog, I called Mr. Boardman to invite him to my office to discuss his blog entry. I left a message as no one answered the phone. I hope he comes in to discuss with me.

As for the article: My official announcement came in the form of a Notice of Election which was published in the Union on 1/19/19. I received the official announcement from the Governor and the Special Election Calendar from the Secretary of State the morning of January 16th, 2019. The Notice of Election was sent to the Union the morning of January 18th. I have attached the Notice of Election for your reference. [It is here: notice of special election]

We noticed the Union got dates wrong, so our office called the Union asking them to correct the dates. It is interesting Mr. Boardman is critical of our office when the Union makes a mistake.

Mr. Boardman talks about ballots in 2016 being sent to vote-by-mail voters were missing a page. Our staff remembers getting a complaint from one person that they were missing page two. We gave them page two. Since only one person complained, we feel perhaps the voter misplaced their original page two. We received one complaint from an elderly voter.

Mr. Boardman claims in 2016, ballots were late getting verified. We do not know what he means. In 2014, I found a printing error and we made the correction in a timely manner. The printers’ inkjet nozzle malfunctioned leaving spots on our ballots. I even asked Tom O’Toole to come to the office to view the ballots, and Tom concurred with our evaluation of the problem. I spoke to Tom today, and he can verify my statements are true.

In 2010, some registrars were counting undervotes as votes cast. This was based upon a federal ruling. This issue is still unsettled to this day.

I hope Mr. Boardman comes to speak with me and my staff. I copied Sandy Sjoberg and Abby Kelly as they have been around since 2007 when I was appointed. If you have any questions or require additional information, please let me know. Also, Sandy and Abby, if you have anything to add, please do so.

We have a great elections’ office and Mr. Boardman’s blog entry is at best misinformed. Thank You. Greg.

The Union columnist Boardman: “The dog ate my homework”

In a response to another one of his error-ridden reports earlier this week, George Boardman wrote on his blog (and this is a direct quote):
“As for my supposed conflict of interest … I never wrote about The Stonehouse when I was the business writer for The Union. In the few instances when I wrote about other restaurants, I disclosed my conflict upfront.” (Boardman’s wife was a co-owner of the Stonehouse).

“never wrote about The Stonehouse.” … “I disclosed my conflict upfront.” OK. But I did a quick search on TheUnion.com (this took less than 5 minutes), and  I found this article with Boardman’s byline in July 2005: “No place like home for local wines.”

In fact, the online article by George had (1) included Stonehouse in the article and (2) there was no disclosure. You can read it here:

“The Stonehouse restaurant has emphasized local wines since it opened in Nevada City more than a year ago, and bar manager Joe Benavent reports that they’ve been well received.

“’What you feature by the glass is what sells, and we’ve made it a point to feature those wines,’ he said. ‘They are outselling everything, actually.’

“About 30 of the 75 vintages on the restaurant’s wine list are from Nevada County, and Benavent said interest in them is equally divided between area residents and visitors.

“Nevada City, Indian Springs, and Lucchesi wines lead the local contingent, but all of the local wines carried by the restaurant “sell very well” against wines from outside the area, Benavent said.

“To contact staff writer George Boardman, e-mail georgeb@theunion.com or call 477-4236.”

And this is the best George could do for an explanation. In the comment section of his blog, George  fessed up: “ …The article quoted the bar manager at The Stonehouse, where my wife was a partner at the time, but a note at the end of the article acknowledging my conflict never made it into the paper..” (AKA, the “dog ate my homework.”)

And he didn’t address this one: “I never wrote about The Stonehouse.” Even though he did.

Go figure! Small towns are a hoot!